ONE ON ONE ANIMAL COMMUNICATION & ENERGY HEALING SERVICES ARE CLOSING ON 29 FEBRUARY 2024.
Don't Miss Out, Book Now

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Updated May, 2021This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for the Rommie Buhler website, http://www.rommiebuhler.com.

What is the Privacy Legislation?
In Australia, the main piece of legislation governing privacy is the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Act). This Act requires organisations to comply with 13 Australian Privacy Principles (“APPs”) which regulate the way in which private sector organisations collect, use, keep secure and disclose personal information. The APPs also give individuals the right to know what information an organisation holds about them and to correct that information if it is out of date or otherwise inaccurate.Rommie Buhler is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience and respect the privacy and confidentiality of the information provided by you and adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles.

Collection of your personal information
There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to future Rommie Buhler customer support features you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to a unique username and password, or provide sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password. Our services are not directed to persons under 18 and we do not knowingly collect Personal Data from anyone under 18. If we become aware that a child under 18 has provided us with Personal Data, we will delete that information as quickly as possible. If you are the parent or guardian of a child and you believe they have provided us with Personal Data without your consent, then please contact us.

Sharing of your personal information
Rommie Buhler respects all client’s privacy and treats all information provided as confidential. At no time will Rommie Buhler pass on information to a third party unless otherwise agreed prior by the client or required by law.

We do not and will not sell or deal in Personal Data or any customer information. We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer freight/shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Rommie Buhler takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Use of your personal information
For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this Site.From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

Cookies and Pixels
A cookie is a small file placed in your web browser that collects information about your web browsing behaviour. Use of cookies allows a website to tailor its configuration to your needs and preferences. Cookies do not access information stored on your computer or any Personal Data (e.g. name, address, email address or telephone number). Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can choose to reject cookies by changing your browser settings. This may, however, prevent you from taking full advantage of our website.Our website uses cookies to analyse website traffic, provide social media sharing and liking functionality and help us provide a better website visitor experience. In addition, cookies and pixels may be used to serve relevant ads to website visitors through third party services such as Google Adwords and Facebook Adverts. These ads may appear on this website or other websites you visit.

Changes to this Privacy Policy
Rommie Buhler reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site. This Privacy Policy may be updated from time to time. Any changes made to this Privacy Policy will be posted on the Rommie Buhler Website and will be effective from the date of posting. This Policy was last updated May 2021. Please feel free to contact us if you have any queries or feedback regarding our Privacy Policy.Accessing Your Personal Information
You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Rommie Buhler reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Contacting us
Rommie Buhler welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or the use of your personal data please contact us at hello@rommiebuhler.com and we will respond within 48 hours.